Header logo - Holland Jachtbouw

Marisol

Formerly known as: Heureka, YIII

About Marisol

Sailing yacht Marisol (formerly known as Heureka and YIII or Y3), is an impressive 45 metre superyacht, which was launched by Holland Jachtbouw (HJB) in 2014.

Marisol was designed by UK naval architect Bill Dixon. This stunning high-performance yacht was built to the specific wish of the customer. They asked for a strikingly beautiful superyacht, with exquisite finishing and a clean and uncluttered deck. Marisol was designed with great performance in mind, allowing her to sail fast and efficiently in the lighter breezes often found in the Mediterranean.

Performance

The luxury sailing yacht has an aluminum hull and superstructure and is equipped with a carbon fibre rig along with carbon rigging. To ensure the best possible performance, the hull was put through extensive programs of tank testing prior to the build commencing. Marisol is powered by 740 hp (552 kW) Volvo Penta engines, boasting an impressive maximum speed of 13 knots and a cruising speed of 12 knots.

Exterior

Special highlights on board Marisol include a double hinged transom door/swim platform, and a telescopic lifting keel which allows her draft to vary from a maximum of 5.9m (19.3ft) down to just 3.9m (12.8ft). This enables her to gain entry to some of the shallower ports in the Mediterranean.

The large outdoor lounge and dining area in the cockpit feature multiple sofa’s surrounding the dining table, allowing her guests to comfortably enjoy al fresco dining. The fully automatic retractable bimini and dodger provide shadow in the intense heat of the day and allow guests to remain seated in changing weather conditions.

Although the foredeck is used for crew operations during sailing, when anchored it can be used for observation, sunbathing and exercise such as Yoga or Pilates.

Interior

The well-known design studio of Rhodes Young Design was appointed to design Marisols’ interior, where a cohesive look and feel between the different spaces successfully was pursued. The modern interior can be described as peaceful and minimalistic, with natural light flooding all cabins and living areas on board.


Marisol accommodates up to 8 guests (in 4 en-suite cabins), 5 crew members and has a flexible layout with a study that can be converted into a second double en-suite cabin. The owners’ cabin is furnished with two double beds, a desk and an en-suite bathroom with 2 toilets, 2 sinks and shower. The lower deck layout places the guest accommodations on the front and the crew accommodation, including its own mess and galley, in the stern. Aft of the amidships’ spacious and bright contemporary salon with bar, there is a large and well-equipped galley with state-of-the-art appliances.


Throughout the yacht, six separate entertainment areas were created. They provide mobile charging- and docking stations, music, TV and movies.

Marisol was designed with great performance in mind, allowing her to sail fast and efficiently in the lighter breezes often found in the Mediterranean.

Specifications

Lenght Overall45 m (148 ft)
Length Waterline39.57 m (130 ft)
Beam9 m (30 ft)
Draft (min – max)5.9 m – 3.9 m
(19.3 ft – 12.8 ft)
Displacement196 tons
Year of Launching2014
DesignDixon Yacht Design
Interior designRhoades Young
Guests8
Crew5
Engine(s)Volvo Penta with 552kW 
Cruising speed12 knots
Top speed 13 knots

exterior

Interior