Header logo - Holland Jachtbouw

Whirlwind

Formerly known as: Aeolian

about whirlwind

Whirlwind (formerly Aeolian) was the first yacht that was built and launched at our shipyard at Vredeweg in Zaandam, in 1998. Thanks to a joint effort with Hoek Design Naval Architects (responsible for her exterior, interior and her technical equipment), building her could be achieved in only twenty months. She was nominated for the 1998 International Superyacht Design Award.

Interior

Whirlwind was designed to meet charter requirements in the late 1990s. This elegant sailing yacht therefore has all assets to guarantee guests a comfortable stay, giving her a relatively wide (6.60m) and medium-displacement hull. The extra space generated below deck makes room for a large master cabin and two guest cabins (all equipped with their own en-suite bathroom). This enables her to accommodate eight guests on board. The crew quarters allow three crew members to sail along.

The rooms are decorated with a timeless modern-classic styling and fine furnishings and seating, creating an elegant and comfortable atmosphere on board.

The lower saloon covers the full width of the yacht, equipped with semi-circular benches around a teak table to port and an office area to starboard. On the front bulkhead an entertainment center with a large flat screen TV has been installed.

High-quality and elegant materials have been used throughout the ship, including teak, mahogany and maple wood, finished with satin or glossy lacquers.

The main social area on board is the cockpit, where up to six guests can enjoy al fresco dining in the attractive port and starboard semi-circular seating areas, sheltered under a bimini top if desired.

Whirlwind has relatively large rigging, which allows for fast cruising. She is powered by a 325 hp Lugger diesel engine, which gives a cruising speed of 9 knots and a top speed of 11 knots.

Whirlwind has had a refit in 2013 and 2018.

Whirlwind has all assets to guarantee guests a comfortable stay.

For Sale

Whirlwind is now for sale at Camper & Nicholsons!

After earning her credentials and sailing around the world, the time has come for this beauty to change owners. An incredible opportunity for a passionate owner-operator looking to undertake family adventures around the globe in safety and comfort.

For all details and enquiries, visit Camper & Nicholsons’ website.

Specifications

Lenght Overall27.65 m (90 ft)
Length Waterline20.40 m (66.9 ft)
Beam6.60 m (21 ft)
Draft3.00 m (9.8 ft)
Displacement85 tons
Year of Launching1998
DesignHoek Design Naval Architects
Interior designHoek Design Naval Architects
Guests8
Crew3
EngineLugger diesel, 325 pk
Cruising speed9 knots
Top speed11 knots

exterior

interior